Full Name:

Hannette Quadros Staack

Belt/Degree:

 Black Belt, Third Degree

Black Belt, Third Degree

Nickname:

The most common are “Tin” and “Nette.” “Tin” is less common, used mainly by Hannette’s mother who was always coming up with little nicknames for her children. The second, “Nette,” was used because Hannette is an uncommon name, and it was difficult for her to introduce herself. Children, especially, grew to know her as Anette or Auntie Nette

Main Achievements/Successes:

  • 3x Brazilian National Champion (2x Absolute)
  • 7x World Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Champion
  • World Champion (No-gi World Championship)
  • 3x ADCC Champion (2x weight division, 1x absolute)

Favorite Position/Technique:

Mount

Most memorable fight:

The ADCC absolute division final in 2007 against Rosangela Conceição, which she won impressively by flying armbar. It was at this time that Hannette became internationally recognized, starting a new phase in her impressive career (See the fight at the bottom of this page)

Biography:

Hannette Staack was born on the 7th of February 1979, in São Luís do Maranhão, in the norther Brazil territory, though she moved to Rio de Janeiro when she was two years old. Hannette began her jiu jitsu training when she was 18 years old with “Professor” Fernando Cruz and Master Flavio Figueiredo. Although most of Hannette’s training took place with Fernando, Master Flavio frequented the academy and oversaw the training. Hannette received both her blue and purple belts from professor Fernando. Soon after Hannette received her purple belt, Fernando Cruz gave up on his BJJ teaching career, it was then that Master Flavio introduced Staack to her next (and current) instructor, Andre “Negão” Terencio.

At the time when Hannette Staack started training with Terencio, she was still a very “raw” purple belt, with not much more then a good knowledge of the basics and ton of willpower. It was coach Andre that started to refine her training and her technique. Hannette’s first big moment came in 2002, when after five fights she won her first world championship in the women’s purple/brown/black belt combined division. Since then Hannette has fought every World Championship, taking six gold medals home in and establishing herself as one of the most tenacious and talented female grapplers in the history of jiu-jitsu.

Hannette states that her greatest inspiration toward continuing her jiu-jitsu journey has come from André (who is now her husband), as he always inspired her to believe in jiu-jitsu. The two have realized a dream and are now reaping the fruits of their labor in their own academy in Chicago.