Full Name:

Marcos Cerqueira

Belt/Degree:

 Black Belt, Second Degree

Black Belt, Second Degree

Nickname:

Marquinho, it means little Marcos in Portuguese.

Main Achievements/Successes:

    Purple Belt

    • 1º.Place - Copa Paes (2ª Phase LINJJ) – (May/99)
    • 2º Place - Copa Carlos Henrique/Saporito (Dec/99)
    • 2º Place - Copa Condor (3a Phase LINJJ, 2000)
    • - Lightweight Division
    • 2º Place - Copa Condor (3a Phase LINJJ, 2000)
      • Open Weight Division

    Stopped competing when my oldest son was born in 2000 and dedicated 100% to teaching classes.

    Favorite Position/Technique:

    Attacks from guard

    BIOGRAPHY:

    Marcos Cerqueira was born on the 1st of December 1979 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

    Marcos picked up Jiu Jitsu in adolescence (1994), he practiced sports at the “Atletica da Tijuca” academy were some friends also trained BJJ. One day he decided to take his friends challenge and give grappling a go. There he met Carlos Henrique, a black belt who taught there and that would become his master for the next 14 years.

    Carlos Henrique followed Marcos development close hand, awarding him his blue (1996), purple (1998) and brown (2001) belts. But he always took young Marcos to train at different academies, including the famous Carlson Gracie Academy in Copacabana – Rio de Janeiro, where Marcos Cerqueira had a chance to train alongside some of his childhood heroes. Fighters like Wallid Ismail and Ricardo Libório. He also visited the famous Mestre Saporito academy in Lagoa, another important black belt graduated by master Carlson Gracie.

    Marcos Cerqueira received his black belt from André Terencio, a black belt of his master Carlos Henrique in 2007 and in 2008 he moved to the US to develop his very own school in the Southern State of Texas. He sought to form an academy according to his academic plan, a plan he developed in his many years of practice and interaction with one of the best lineages of all time.