Full Name:

André Fernando Alves Terencio

Nickname:

“Negão” means “Big Black Man” in Portuguese, Andre got it as there were only two black students at his Jiu Jitsu school. He didn’t like the nickname at first, but the more he would refute his nick, the more people liked to use it, so the name stuck, with time André got accustomed to the name, and now it is part of him

Main Achievements/Successes:

  • Bronze Medalist at the Brazilian 1997 National Championship (Purple Belt Division)
  • Silver Medalist at the Rio de Janeiro State Championship 1998

Biography:

Andre Terencio was born on the 20th of of December 1977 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He started training in the beginning of the 1990’s in “Academia Santana” when Andre was only 13years old, because he was an obese child with lack of self confidence.

André Negão’s first and only instructor was Carlos Henrique, one of the best coaches there was in Brazil at the time, and the man who graded him from white to black belt.

After one year of training, André wanted to train more and more, but his humble roots didn’t allow the expensive tuition. André then asked his family not to give him anything else throughout the year (no Christmas gifts, no Birthday gifts, nothing), just the money to pay the tuition. It was this dedication that took him up the ranks until Black Belt.

Although André Negão never forgot his tough childhood, through Jiu Jitsu he managed to see half the world and coach some of the best fighters in the game. In 2002 he left Carlos Henrique’s school to form his own school, André Negão BJJ Club where he brought to light many champions, like Hannette Staack, Oswaldo "Queixinho” Augusto, Thiago Rogerio, Lucas Clone, Izabela Ferreira, Silvana Abreu amongst many others.

After a spell as Andre Negao BJJ Club, he re-joined with his old teacher, Carlos Henrique and all his old colleagues who then had formed other academies themselves, to form Brazil 021, a brand new team that promises to be a big sensation in years to come.

Belt/Degree:

 Black Belt, Fourth Degree

Black Belt, Fourth Degree